Privacy Policy

Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency of Information Collected

We collect information from details you supply to us through the interactive section on the website and from email messages you may send to us. We only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulations 2003.

Information We Collect About You

  • The information you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us via e-mail, fax, telephone, letter or verbally via a representative of Cybertools Ltd. This also includes information that you provide when you report a problem on the website. The information you give us may include name, address, telephone/mobile number and e-mail addresses.
  • Information we receive from other sources about you if you provide trade references for credit purposes.
  • Information we may automatically collect when you visit our website include technical information such as IP addresses, your login information and information about your visit for example what products you viewed or searched for and the length and number of visits.

How We Use Your Information

  • To establish an account with Cybertools Ltd for trading purposes.
  • To provide you with information regarding other products and services we offer that may be of interest to you.
  • To recommend an alternative source of our products to consumers that are not in our trade and cannot purchase direct from Cybertools Ltd.
  • To assist us in analysing our products and services to enable us to continually provide you with a first class quality experience with Cybertools Ltd.
  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we give to you and help us to maintain the relevant balance acceptable to all parties.
  • Your information will be processed by our staff for the means of fulfilment of your orders, processing your payment details and the provision of support services.
  • By submitting your personal data you agree to the storing and processing of this information.

Data Storage and Security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely to maintain its confidentiality, integrity and availability in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not share your information with any third party, either in the EEA or outside this area. We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation or Data Protection Act.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at our third party software partner, our third party IT partner and our own authorised personnel only IT facility. Our trusted third party partners have their own secured infrastructures in place to ensure your data is treated with the upmost security and confidentiality
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take every step possible to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cybertoolsltd.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the Data Compliance Office at Cybertools Ltd If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that You visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

On our Website we use Google Analytics which uses cookies to give us information about how our Website is used. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your Rights and Requests for Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GDPR Statement

As a company we are aware of our responsibilities under GDPR.

We have:

  • Updated our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of Business and Cookie Policy on the website to show our actions are legal, transparent and in plain English.
  • Reviewed our Data Protection Policy to ensure we do not retain any data longer than is appropriate and a legal requirement.
  • Removed all pre-filled tick boxes for “opt in” consent from our website.
  • Amended our internal processes and procedures to establish who has access to what data within our company to minimise handling of sensitive personal data and how long it is retained for.
  • Worked at Director level to ensure we maintain GDPR compliance.
  • Trained all our staff to understand GDPR and the key concepts of Privacy Impact Assessments, Privacy by Design, Transparency, Consent, Subject Access Requests and Responding to Data Breaches.
  • Created a system for dealing with any Subject Access Requests that individuals may make related to the data we hold about them.
  • Established formal contracts that all suppliers we use who handle data about our company are aware of their responsibilities under GDPR and comply as Data Processors.
  • Established a process for undertaking regular Internal Audits that will include checking GDPR compliance.